PIA Group privacy statement

General

This is the privacy statement of Partners in Accountancy ESV, with registered office at Armoedestraat 18, 8800 Roeselare, CBE 0675.799.691 and of every partner, independent service provider and employee connected with Partners in Accountancy.
The privacy statement applies to all contacts between Partners in Accountancy and its clients, business relations of clients and suppliers.
Partners in Accountancy attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. In this privacy statement we want to give clear and transparent information on the way your personal data are collected and processed, and the reasons that this takes place.

Data controller – commitments

Partners in Accountancy complies at all times with the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), professional confidentiality, the code of conduct applicable to accountants and tax consultants, and this privacy statement.

This means that we:
Process your personal data depending on the purpose for which they have been provided; these objectives and the type of personal data are described in this privacy statement;
Process your personal data only insofar as necessary or useful in the context of the assignment given to Partners in Accountancy;
Ask for your express permission if we need this for processing your personal data;
Have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data;
Communicate no personal data to other parties unless this is needed for fulfilling the purposes for which they have been provided;
Are aware of your rights with regard to your personal data, want to draw your attention to them, and respect them.

Partners in Accountancy is responsible for processing your personal data.
If you have questions on this after looking through our privacy statement, or more general questions, or wish to contact us, you can do so via the contact details below in this document.

What personal data are processed and why

As an accounting and tax firm, Partners in Accountancy collects and processes various types of personal data, such as, among other things, identification and contact details, financial data, family data, contractual data and data on proprietary interests, career data, data related to your civil status, etc. These data involve the clients of Partners in Accountancy, but also its suppliers and the business relations of clients of Partners in Accountancy.

Partners in Accountancy collects and processes personal data that are directly provided to it, but also data from public sources or data provided to it by business relations of clients.

Partners in Accountancy does not engage in automated data processing.

Partners in Accountancy processes your personal data for the following purposes: fulfilling our obligations as an accountant and tax consultant, legal and business services in the broad sense, communicating with and informing our client base, conducting our own record-keeping and financial administration, management of our client and supplier database, provision of proper service and proper fulfilment of our contractual assignment.

Partners in Accountancy processes your personal data on the basis of your permission, to fulfil legal and professional ethics obligations, to enable us to properly carry out our agreed assignment, or in accordance with other legitimate interests with clients or business relations of clients.

Disclosure to third parties

We may provide the data that you give us to third parties if it is legally, ethically or contractually necessary for fulfilling the purposes described above.

If we communicate personal data to other parties, it is agreed with these parties that they will process your personal data only for the purposes and in the way proposed by Partners in Accountancy. Naturally we make the necessary arrangements to ensure the security of your personal data. Furthermore, we will not disclose data you provide to third parties unless this is legally, deontologically or contractually indicated or necessary. We can also share personal data with third parties if you give us permission for this.

We do not disclose personal data to parties that are established outside the EU.

Minors

We process personal data of minors only with written permission of the parent, guardian or legal representative.

Retention period

Partners in Accountancy retains personal data no longer than necessary for the purpose for which they have been provided, or as required by law.

Partners in Accountancy ESV retains your personal data throughout the duration of the agreement and after its termination depending on the statutory, or for purposes of tax audits useful, retention period.

Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised processing; we have, for example, taken the following measures:

All persons who may become aware of your data on behalf of Partners in Accountancy are bound to confidentiality in this regard;
We apply a username and password policy on all our computer systems.
We pseudonymise and encrypt personal data if there is reason to do so;
We make backups of the personal data to enable us to restore them in the event of physical or technical incidents;
We test and evaluate our measures regularly;
All our independent associates and employees are informed on the importance of protection of personal data.

Rights with regard to your data

You have the right to access, rectification or erasure of the personal data we have received from you. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or a part thereof) by us or by one of our processors. You also have the right to have us transfer the data you have provided to yourself or directly to another party on your behalf. We can ask you to identify yourself before we can comply with the aforementioned requests.

In addition, you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your personal data or to cease further data processing.

If we process your personal data on the basis of permission you have given for this, you always have the right to revoke this permission.

Complaints – questions

Should you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask that you contact us about this directly. If we cannot resolve this together, we of course find this very unfortunate. You always have the right to a file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority; this is the supervisory authority in the area of privacy protection (02/274 48 00 or contact@apd-gba.be).

If you have further questions or comments on our privacy statement, contact us!

Contact details

Partners in Accountancy ESV
Armoedestraat 18
8800 Roeselare
info@pia.be

12/06/2018 version